CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 808759

Mr. Walter J. Dolan, Jr.
Balzers
8 Sagamore Park Road
Hudson, NH 03051

RE: The tariff classification of a high vacuum system from Germany

Dear Mr. Dolan:

In your letter dated March 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The PLS 500 High Vacuum Laboratory System is a machine for pilot production or research in a clean room environment. It can be configured with various optional accessories for use in such applications as physical vapor deposition, plasma etching, plasma separation, heat treatment, cold plasma treatment, or general vacuum treatment. The basic PLS 500 system consists of a chassis incorporating a vacuum chamber, a high vacuum pumping station with turbomolecular and rotary vane vacuum pumps, cooling water distributor, and electrical connectors. The vacuum chamber is 575 millimeters high, 430 millimeters wide, and 500 millimeters deep.

The applicable subheading for the PLS 500 High Vacuum Laboratory System, in its basic configuration without any process accessories, will be 8479.89.9599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport